Privacy

Aerial photograph of road

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how SIDRA SOLUTIONS keeps your information safe. This policy will give you information about how we collect, store, use, and share your personal data when you use our website or services (Services), offline or online, regardless of the country from which you visit or where you reside. This policy tells you about your privacy rights and how to protect them.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with all applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the European Regulation 2016/679, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Read Terms


Who we are

SIDRA SOLUTIONS is the trading name of Akcelik & Associates Pty Ltd (ABN 79 088 889 687). Read more about the company here.

When we use ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this policy, we mean Akcelik & Associates Pty Ltd.


How to contact us

If you have any questions, please contact us by email: privacy@sidrasolutions.com


Your rights under this policy

You can make changes to your account information yourself by editing them from within your account settings. If you wish to unsubscribe from our communications (for example, newsletters or marketing emails) you will be able to do so via the link provided in those emails.

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. While we may not be able to delete your data where we are under a legal obligation to keep the information, or if it is impossible or disproportionate to delete it, we will only keep the information as long as it is needed or required to be kept.
  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you may have a right to restrict the processing of your data.
  5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to have a computer make decisions about you directly (this does not include general marketing based on your age or gender).
  8. Right to judicial review – if we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain (see below).

Our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us. This could be, for example, social media platforms/services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites, so if you have questions regarding such sites, you need to contact the relevant site directly. We also encourage you to be aware and read the privacy policies of other sites because they may be collecting, storing, using and sharing your personal information.


How to complain

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us by email at privacy@sidrasolutions.com and provide us with full details of the complaint.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you within a month, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. You also have the right to contact the relevant authority in the country in which you are based.

If you wish to have your personal information removed, please use this form:
Right to Erasure Request Form


Information we collect

We collect the following information about you:

  • your name and/or company name
  • your contact and company details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number
  • your credit card or payment details (through our third-party payment processor)
  • your preferences and/or opinions
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys
  • your sensitive information as set out below
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour
  • information about your access and use of our Services, including using Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social media platforms (e.g Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube, Instagram etc) and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

How we collect your information

We collect your personal and anonymous information from you when you visit any of the sites on our sidrasolutions.com domain or when you use one of our services. When you visit our online channels, you will be able to check if we are collecting data under the terms and conditions of the site.

We collect data and process it when:

  • You provide it directly to us; this happens when you:
    • Visit our website via your browser’s cookies
    • Register your online account or place an order for our services
    • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, enquire about our services or provide feedback or reviews through one of our associated social media platforms
  • You provide it indirectly to us; this happens when you:
    • Visit our website
    • Access our services
    • Share personal information in our public social media platforms
  • A third-party provides information about you; this happens when you:
    • Pay or use our services
    • Share personal information in our public social media platforms

How we use personal information

  • We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:
  • to enable you to access and use our Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms. We use SOLO to distribute our Services, including but not limited to, our software for sale and use.
  • to contact and communicate with you, including:
    • Account Messages: These are important email messages related to the online SIDRA SOLUTIONS Account including COVER Renewal notices, trial signup communications and other various system messages. These are sent via our eCommerce system
    • SIDRA News is our email newsletter sent approximately once a month and includes information and special offers related to our software, training workshops and events.
    • Direct Mail campaigns are physical mailings sent for Training Workshops, Events and important Product News
    • Support Requests: We communicate with our customers via Freshdesk ticketing system. These emails are only related to resolving support requests initiated by the customer, and
    • Ticket Sales System: We use Eventbrite to process tickets sales to events. The Eventbrite system will store email addresses and some other personal information in order to communicate with the attendee and purchaser
  • for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes. We use Xero to issue invoices
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms. We use Survey Monkey for our satisfaction, user and training interest surveys
  • to run promotions, competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information that we consider may be of interest to you
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • if you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment application.

If you are using our service through a third-party channel such as a social media platform, your personal data may also be processed by that third-party according to its own privacy processes.


Why we process personal data

The way we ‘process data’ describes how we collect, store, use, share and delete the data we receive from customers. When you share your personal information with us, we will process your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

As we are a company that sells traffic management solutions to professionals and educational institutions, we need to process personal customer data, so that:

  • Customers can buy licences from our online store and we can process your order and manage your account
  • Customers are able register for any accounts and services they want to use
  • Customers can share information on social media platforms
  • We can send customers any information they have asked us for or answer their questions
  • We can ask customers to give us feedback on our services through questionnaires and surveys
  • We can provide our customers with relevant marketing information about our products including email newsletter, account messages and events.

How we process personal data

When you visit our online channels or when you use third-party sites or platforms, we use technology such as cookies, flash cookies, pixels and web beacons to process your personal data.

Please visit our cookie policy (see “Cookies and web beacons” below) for more information, including information about how to delete cookies places on your device.

Be mindful that if you do enable a “prevent cookies” functionality on your device, some of our services and functionalities on the site will no longer work.

We also collect information from other trusted sources, so we can update or add to the personal information we have collected ourselves.

In regard to how we process your information to be compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we generally collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practical but we may also acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the personal information you provided or which we processed automatically.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about our services. From time to time, we and our business partners may contact you by mail, telephone, email or other electronic messaging services (such as text, voice, sound or image messages including using automated calling systems) with information about products and services (including discounts and special offers). If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional information from us and our partners, you can unsubscribe at any time. There are certain messages relating to the services we provide to you that cannot be unsubscribed from.


Data breaches impacting personal information

Should we experience a data breach and your information is accessed, disclosed without authorisation or lost, we will contact you if there is a risk of serious harm to you and if we are legally obliged to do so. In some instances, we will also be legally obliged to contact relevant data protection authorities when a breach of personal information occurs.

In line with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.


Sharing information with other companies

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics and/or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Act. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sexual practices or sex life, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.


Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number or password) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


How long do we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information as long as your account is active or as long as it is needed to provide a service.

If you would like to cancel your account or for us to delete your data, we will only keep information that we need for legal reasons, to resolve disputes or to enforce our agreements.


Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our online Services from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online Services with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our online Services.

We may use web beacons on our online Services from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see visit this page or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

Cookies


Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Last Revised: 24 Apr 2024
INTRODUCTION TO SIDRA | 18-21 June 2024. Register today..